Tuesday, April 15, 2014

I saw him!

Look who I saw in the back yard last evening. It's the Easter bunny, right? Gotta be! Getting ready for the big day coming up this Sunday.

Yeah... and I'm short of photos. Too much computer time last week, and no time for taking pictures. Not much to take photos of, either, for that matter. Everything outside is for the most part pretty brown yet. As you can see above, there's a slight tinge of green to the grass, so it's coming. But these 20-degree overnight temps the last couple of nights are feeling too much like winter again. Ugh.

I'm sewing again, though!


annie dee said...

Oh goodie! I can't wait to see what you're sewing.
I think the Easter bunny was making a test run (hop?) to see if he/she needed to leave sooner or later to make the rounds on time for Easter Sunday.
Oh and thanks again for the recommendation - I got my first shipment from Zipit Zippers yesterday!!

Grandma G said...

You'll probably laugh when you see what I'm making. ;)

Yay for your Zipit order! I want to see what YOU make! :)

LiEr said...

Eeeeee! He is so cute. I must show Kate tomorrow. Hope he doesn't get your plants, though!

Grandma G said...

Thanks for the reminder about the plants he's likely to munch on, LiEr! I usually forget about spraying Liquid Fence on my tulips until it's too late!