Tuesday, September 23, 2014

A fun surprise!

This post has been updated yet AGAIN! See waaaay below!

This post has been updated. So if you saw it before, check again at the end of the post. :)

Some of you may recall that my Mama kitty lost her first litter of kittens to a tomcat's evil ways. Poor thing. Well, as cats do, she got pregnant again soon after. I knew she'd had a new litter a few weeks ago, but I figured they were at the neighbor's, as that's where she's had them the last couple years or so. She'd been around here herself a lot lately, and I kept telling her to bring me her babies so I could see them. I knew she would eventually. She always does bring them here when they get bigger and leaves them for me to feed. Hmm.

Sooo..... I was surprised - but not too surprised - to see this sight Saturday morning:

(Did you notice anything familiar-looking there? Keep that thought.)

He (she?) was sure a hungry little thing.

Later he was up on the deck, and even peeked in the window, but he was moving too fast for a good photo.

Later yet, he and Mama were napping on the deck step. I sneaked out the door with the camera. Of course Mama heard me and got up to come to me. Baby started following her, and I snapped this just as he saw me:

Yeah, he's very wild and didn't stay around long! Zoom, and he was gone!

But doesn't that nose remind you of Georgie? :)

Late afternoon brought them both to the deck again. And he was hungry again!

Then they left, and I haven't seen him since. :(

Mama's been back, but no babies. It's very likely she has more. I wonder which she'll bring next... and what color it'll be. If I can get a pic, I'll show you!


Well, I get to update this post before it even gets published! I wrote it Sunday afternoon and scheduled it to post this morning. But yesterday afternoon I had another surprise!

Look! A Sammy look-alike, too!

And look next to "Sammy"!! Is that an adorable face or what?!

Yep, three!

Plus one more, a dark orange one, that disappeared and didn't come back.

This little calico gal has won my heart already!! Isn't she gorgeous?!

They have such a good mama. She always takes great care of her babies.

Now... if only they were tame so I could cuddle them! I have NO kittens to cuddle right now. Boo. I'm working on my little silver tabby. Sunday I was able to pet her for quite a while... and then she woke up and was instantly gone! Ha! Stinker.

Update: They were ALL here this morning, so here's Punkin (Punk for short) - so named already by Jess, since I proclaimed it hers, along with Bert and Betty. :)

And the whole crew at breakfast:

Oh, gee... one more photo. As I'm sitting at the computer in the basement writing this, the babies started peeking in the window under the deck. Annabelle was up there on this side of the window going nuts, and I just had to snap a pic of Punkin... growling like crazy! Pretty brave, little Punk!!

Okay, I'd better call it quits and get something else done today! I foresee lots more fun (and photos) ahead, though.

Update to the Update: Well, so much for getting anything else done. LOL Mama brought one more!

And while we're at it, a better look at the front end o' the Punk...

... just before she and "GeorgieII" took off. :)

I think this post should last the rest of the week, don't you? ;)

Or not. If my plan works out, there'll be another surprise tomorrow... and it WON'T be a kitten. Of course if Mama brings another one, I'll have to post that, too....


Jessica Jones said...

I loooove them! That calico one is so pretty. Hope you can get a picture of my orange one soon.

annie dee said...

The calico is too sweet. And I love those little tails that stick straight up!! CUTE!!

Grandma G said...

Yep, you got your wish, Jess!

For sure, Annie Dee! They're at the perfect stage for cuteness now!

annie dee said...

And coordinated to the first day of Fall, I see!! Punk is adorable too!!

Grandma G said...

Yes! They are lovely fall colors! Haha! I'm sure Mama planned that just for me. ;)

LiEr said...

Screeeeeech! So cuuuuuute! Dying here. Dying, I tell you. I And no, GG, I will NEVER be able to make a kitty anywhere as cute as the real things. And yes, the calico one is my favorite, too. With the orange a very close second.

Unrelated: D looked at your monarch photos the other night and said, "They're so much better than mine!"

Pats on the back for you!

And now I must go and sew something. Donuts, I think. Fundraiser project. More fun that emptying the dishwasher, doncha think?

Grandma G said...

There you go, dying again! You must stop looking at my kitten photos! Ha!

Wow... better photos than D's?! Now that's a compliment!!

I would think, yes, that sewing donuts would be more fun than emptying a dishwasher. But the dishwasher would probably take a lot less time. Then again, I don't have one, so what do I know? ;)

annie dee said...

Dishwashers are nice. BUT that new kitten! TOO MUCH!! Cuteness!

Grandma G said...

Yeah. I hope that's all. We'd all die like LiEr if there were any more. ;)